2015 MAC Awards Winners and Nominees

Ceremony: BB King’s

Female Vocalist
Peggy Eason
Shana Farr
Kim Grogg
Maxine Linehan
Gabrielle Stravelli
Susan WinterMale Vocalist
Richard Holbrook
Stearns Matthews
Adam B. Shapiro
Jim SpeakeMajor Artist
Eric Michael Gillett
Marissa Mulder
Stacy Sullivan

Celebrity Artist
Charles Busch
Barb Jungr
Sharon McNight
Mark Nadler

New York Debut – Female
Celia Berk
Rain Collazo
Jamie Hartmann
Lauren Stanford

New York Debut – Male
Joshua Dixon
Bernard Dotson
Kristoffer Lowe

Musical Comedy
Ivan Farkas
Nikki MacCallum
Richard Pryor, Jr.

Vocal Duo or Group
Eric Comstock and Barbara Fasano
Ted Stafford and Lorinda Lisitza
KT Sullivan and Jeff Harnar

Impersonation/Characterization/Drag Artist
Dorothy Bishop
Hedda Lettuce
Rev. Roger Anthony Yolanda Mapes
Jinkx Monsoon

Revue
Dirty Little Songs
Revolution
Shows to Go Ya and Other Songs by Bobbie Horowitz

Recurring Series
The Dana Lorge Variety Show
NY Sheet Music Society Programs
Salon

Special Production
Dancing With Death
Metrostar Talent Challenge
This Is Your Night

Host
Bernie Furshpan
Tom Gamblin
Dana Lorge

Ensemble Instrumentalist
Peter Calo – Guitar
Tom Hubbard – Bass
Donna Kelly – Drums and Percussion
Ray Marchica – Drums
Matt Scharfglass – Bass
Warren Vache – Cornet

Piano Bar Instrumentalist
Nate Buccieri
Gerry Dieffenbach
William TN Hall
Brian Nash
Joe Regan

Restaurant/Lounge Instrumentalist
Matt Baker
Chris Barrett
Clare Cooper
Steven Lowenthal
Bill Zeffiro

Piano Bar Singer – Female
Elaine Brier
Maria Gentile
Lauren Mufson
Laura Pavles
Heidi Weyhmueller

Piano Bar Singer – Male
Joe Ardizzone
Bobby Belfry
Adam Chandler
Tommy J Dose
Jon Satrom

Musical Director
Rick Jensen
Barry Levitt
Tracy Stark
Steven Ray WatkinsDirector
Eric Michael Gillett
Lisa Moss
Peter NapolitanoTechnical Director
Adam DeCarlo
Jason Ellis
Jean-Pierre Perreaux
Ted Stafford
KJ Hardy and Amanda Raymond

Song
“Advice to a Young Firefly” Derek Gregor and Sam Carner
“Central Park in Spring” William TN Hall and Patrick Gallagher
“Save Me The Rose” Scott Evan Davis
“Simply” Bruce Kimmel
“A Song To Come Home To” Major Scales (Richard Andriessen)

Special Musical Material

“The Brit Song” Amy Wolk and William TN Hall
“Don’t Turn 13” Drew Fornarola
“Just a Word” Scott Evan Davis
“Savin’ It” Sam Carner and Derek Gregor
“Sahe Tells Me” Doug Katsaros and Amanda Yesnowitz


Recording (the LaMott Friedman Award)

“You Can’t Rush Spring” Celia Berk
“An American Journey” Maxine Linehan
“A Wish” Karen Oberlin and Sean Harkness
“Spark” Stearns Matthews
“Something Beautiful” Bob Mundy


Show of the Year

The 54 Sings Series
Red Hot Mama – the Sophie Tucker Farewell Tour – Sharon McNight
Runnin’ Wild: Songs and Scandals of the Roaring 20’s – Mark Nadler
Shades of Blue – Carole J. Bufford
The Skivvies


The Ruth Kurtzman Benefit Award
Winter Rhythms at Urban Stages


Hanson Award
Meg Flather

Lifetime Achievement
Baby Jane Dexter
Steve Ross

Board of Directors
David Kenney

 

Categorized in: Winners