2010 MAC Award Nominees and Winners

Ceremony: BB King’s

Female Vocalist

Cynthia Crane
Jenna Esposito
Sue Matsuki
Karen Oberlin
Anne Steele

Male Vocalist
Hector Coris
Rob Langeder
Kim Smith

Major Artist
Eric Comstock and Barbara Fasano
Baby Jane Dexter
Terese Genecco
Eric Michael Gillett
Celebrity Artist
Ann Hampton Callaway
Liz Callaway
Marilyn Maye
Lillias White

New York Debut – Female
Michelle Collier
Kathleen France
Danielle Grabianowski
Nesha Ward

New York Debut – Male
Tom Rocco
Jaron Vesely
Joshua Warr

Musical Comedy
Cait Doyle
Joan Jaffe
Gretchen Reinhagen

Vocal Duo or Group
The Accidentals
Marquee Five
Uptown Express

Special Production
Closing Notice Series
The Disney Diaries
Metrostar Talent Challenge
Ricky Ritzel Has Hysterical Blondness

Open Mic
The After Party
Algonquin Salon
Oak Room Salon
MetroJam

Variety Production/
Recurring Series
Cabaret Cares
Concert at Tudor City Greens
Wednesday Night at the Iguana

Host
Jenna Esposito – Metrojam
Mark Janas – Salon
Dana Lorge and Richard Skipper – Wednesday Night at the Iguana

Piano Bar/Restaurant
Singing Entertainer
Maria Gentile
Eric Pickering
George Sanders

Piano Bar/Restaurant/
Hotel Lounge Instrumentalist
Nate Buccieri
Joe Regan
Jerry Scott

Musical Director
Barry Levitt
Alex Rybeck
Tracy Stark
Steven Ray Watkins

Director
Eric Michael Gillett
Barry Kleinbort
Peter Napolitano
Lennie Watts
Technical Director
Michael Barbieri
David Colbert
Randy Lester
Jean-Pierre Perreaux
Song
“All Together All Alone” Drew Fornarola
“Don’t Say Another Word” Joshua Saltzman and Ryan Cunningham
“Finding Beauty” Ann Hampton Callaway
“Say Hello” Matthew Ward and Peter Napolitano
“Things That Haunt Me” Brett Kristofferson
“This Time, Music” Tracy Stark and Michael David Quinn
“Union Square” Gaby Alter

Special Musical Material
“An Artificial Tree” Nicholas Levin
“Identity Theft” Ray Jessel
“Sacrifice of Love” Joshua H. Cohen
“Two Again” Richard Eisenberg
“Understudy Blues” Brian Cimmet and Amanda Yesnowitz

Recording
Jenna Esposito “To Connie…”
Elli Fordyce “Songs Spun of Gold”
Grace Cosgrove “Grace Notes”
Susan Winter “Love Rolls On”
Julian Yeo “Deep Purple Dreams”

Major Recording
Ann Hampton Callaway “At Last”
Liz Callaway “Passage of Time”
Daryl Sherman “Johnny Mercer:A Centennial Celebration”

Jazz Vocalist

 

Categorized in: Winners