2002 MAC Award Nominees and Winners

 

Ceremony: Town Hall

Female Vocalist
Klea Blackhurst
Jeanne MacDonald
Julie Reyburn

Male Vocalist
D.C. Anderson
Craig Rubano
Marcus Simeone

Major Female Vocalist
Karen Mason
Donna McKechnie
Julie Wilson

Major Male Vocalist
Jeff Harnar
Sam Harris
Phillip Officer

Duo/Vocal Group
The Accidentals
Gashole: Karen Mack & Michael Holland
Modern Man

Major Female Jazz/Pop/R&B Vocalist
Baby Jane Dexter
Lea DeLaria
Carol Woods

Female Jazz/Pop/Rhythm & Blues Vocalist
Mary Foster Conklin
Natalie Douglas
Sue Matsuki

Female NY Debut
Jeanne Resula
Anne Steele
Stacy Sullivan

Male NY Debut
Rock Albers
Eric Pickering
Johnny Rogers

Major Stand-up Comedy
Mario Cantone
Jim David
Ron Poole

Female Stand-Up Comedy
Kim Cea
Colette Hawley
Nancy Witter

Male Stand-up Comedy
Rock Albers
Joe Mozian
Paul J. Williams

Female Musical Comedy Performer
Leslie Anderson
Natalie Blalock
Joan Crowe

Male Musical Comedy Performer
Jim Caruso
John Flynn
Michael Vaccaro

Musical Comedy/Special Production
Lennie Watts & Scott Coulter
Tommy Femia and Christine Pedi
Ron Poole and Company

Variety Production
Jamie deRoy and Friends
“Poole Party” Ron Poole
Late Breaking Stories – Mark Hartman

Impersonation/Characterization
Tommy Femia
Christine Pedi
Richard Skipper

Singer/Instrumentalist
John Bucchino
Tim DiPasqua
Rick Jensen

Piano Bar Pianist
Bobby Peaco
Jerry Scott
Tracy Stark

Piano Bar Entertainer
Jenifer Kruskamp
Trudi Mann
Eric PickeringMusical Director
Christopher Denny
Dick Gallagher
David Maiocco

Director
Lina Koutrakos
Erv Raible
Lennie Watts

Technical Director
Michael Barbieri
Bobby Kneeland
Shawn Moninger

Recording: Various Artists
“Tis the Season”
Jamie deRoy and Friends
Babbie Green – “Soldiers of the Heart”
Lounge-O-Leers – “Now That’s What I Call The Lounge-O-Leers”

Recording: Solo Female

Natalie Gamsu – Weave
Sue Matsuki – A New Take
“Songs for My Father”
Heather MacRae

Recording: Solo Male
“Caruso Live and In Person”
Jim Caruso
“All Is Calm, All Is Bright” D.C. Anderson
“Monster Under These Conditions” Tim DiPasqua
“So Far It’s Wonderful” Sammy Goldstein

Recording: Major Solo Female
“When the Sun Comes Out”
Karen Mason
“Stars and the Moon” Betty Buckley
“The Beat Goes On” Liz Callaway

Recording: Major Solo Male
“Sammy Cahn All the Way” Jeff Harnar
“Hoagy on My Mind”
Phillip Officer

Revue/Musical Production of the Year
“Crazy World” James Beaman & Goldie Dver
“D. Jay Bradley’s Christmas Show” D. Jay Bradley
“Make Your Own Party” Marcy Heisler and Zina Goldrich

Song of the Year
“Welcome the Rain”
Marcy Heisler & Zina Goldrich
“Boy for Me” Michael Ogborne
“I Believe” Ben Moore
“Seventeen on Mars” Louis Rosen, Thom Bishop
“The Whole Wide World” Brett Kristofferson

Special Musical Material
“Where’s Shirley”
John McMahon & Jay Jeffries
“The Drinking Song” David Maiocco and Michael Conley
“Over-Estimated” Curtis Moore and Amanda Green

Hanson Award winner
Alexandra Billings

Time Out NY Award
Klea Blackhurst

MAC Board of Directors Award
Karen Akers

MAC Board of Directors Award
Cabaret Scenes Magazine

Lifetime Achievement Award
Bucky Pizzarelli

Categorized in: Winners