1999 MAC Award Nominees and Winners

Female Vocalist
Heather MacRae
Lisa Asker
Jeanne McDonald

Male Vocalist
Tom Anderson
Charles Cernele
Scott Coulter

Major Female Vocalist
Ann Hampton Callaway
Barbara Cook
Karen Mason

Major Male Vocalist
David Campbell
Michael Feinstein
James Naughton

Jazz Performer
Mary Foster Conklin
Natalie Douglas
Laurie KrauzMajor Jazz Performer
Sussanah McCorkle
John Pizzarelli
Billy Stritch

Pop/Rhythm&Blues Vocalist
Bobby Belfrey
Patrick DeGennaro
Jenifer Kruscamp
Lennie Watts

Major Pop/Rhythm & Blues Vocalist
Baby Jane Dexter
Darlene Love
Vicki Sue Robinson

Female NY Debut
Joan Crowe
Karen Mack
Christine Pedi

Male NY Debut
Jarrod Cafaro
Tony Chiroldes
Sammy Goldstein
Ken Roberson

Musical Comedy
Amanda Greene
Peter Michael Marino
Sam Sagenkahn
Michael Vaccaro

Major Musical Comedy
Harvey Fierstein
Angela LaGreca
Mark Nadler

Female Stand-Up Comedy
Sunda Croonquist
Cory Kahaney
Angela LaGreca
Marla Schultz

Male Stand-up Comedy
Tom Cotter
Rob Magnotti
Ron Poole

Major Female Comedy
Kate Clinton
Judy Gold
Caroline Rhea

Major Male Comedy
Lewis Black
Jim David
Jeff Ross

Musical Comedy/Vocal Group
The Accidentals
Scott Barbarino & The Bev Naps
Jenny Burton Experience
Combo Fiasco


Variety Production
“Jamie deRoy & Friends”
Julie Halston’s New York
Seth Rudetsky show

Impersonation/Characterization
Steven Brinberg
Tommy Femia
Ruby Rims

Singer/Instrumentalist
Rick Jensen
Julie Gold
Steven Lutvak

Jazz Singer and/or Instrumentalist
Gay Smulyan
Terrel Stafford
Steve Wilson

Special Production
Jeff Harnar and KT Sullivan
“Julie-Julie” Julie Gold & Julie Wilson
Mark Nadler and KT Sullivan – American Rhapsody

Piano Bar Entertainer
Karen Miller
Bobby Peaco
Jerry Scott

Musical Director
Christopher Denney
Ross Patterson
Jeff Waxman

Director
Lisa Asher
Scott Barnes
Barry Kleinbort
Technical Director
Matt Berman
Jaye Lee
Shawn Moninger

Recording of the Year
“The Journey” Tom Andersen
“Let The Mystery Be” Lisa Asher
“Spring Harvest” Rick Jensen

Major Recording of the year
“At Long Last” Rosemary Clooney
“Nowadays” Marcia Lewis
“Pleasure of His Company” Maureen McGovern

Jazz/Swing Recording of the year
“Someone to Watch Over Me” Susannah McCorkle
“Swingin” Judy Barnett
“Dream” Tom Postillo
“A Lady Must Live” Daryl Sherman

Revue/Musical Production of the Year
“Our Life and Times” Rick Crom
Rhythm of the Rainbow: The Boswell Sisters
The Kooky Tunes of Keith Thompson
Make Your Own Party ’98
The Songs of Heisler and Goldrich

Song of the Year
“Good Night New York” Julie Gold
“Circle of Friends” Carol Hall
“Out of Love” Marcy Heisler and Zina Goldrich

Special Musical Material
“Every Time a Friend Succeeds” Amanda Green
“How’s Your Little Act” DC Anderson and Billy Philadelphia
“There’s Nothing I Wouldn’t Do” Marcy Heisler and Zina Goldrich
“Shine Shine Shine” Keith Thompson

Hanson Award winner
Lumiri Tubo
Jack Donahue

Board of Directors’ Award
Liza Minnelli
Barbara Cook and Wally Harper
Sidney Myer

Categorized in: Winners