1996 MAC Award Winners and Nominees

Ceremony: Lincoln Center

Female Vocalist

Lisa Asher
Baby Jane Dexter
Karen Saunders
Marilyn Volpe
Male Vocalist

Tom Andersen
Bobby Belfry
Eric Michael Gillett
Major Female Vocalist

Ann Hampton Callaway & Liz Callaway
Rosemary Clooney
Nancy LaMott
Julie Wilson


Major Male Vocalist

Vic Damone
Jeff Harnar
Phillip Officer


Female Jazz Vocalist

Judy Barnett
Juanita Fleming
Martha Lorin


Male Jazz Vocalist

Allan Harris
Evan Matthews
Ron Perkov
Thos Shipley


Major Female Jazz Vocalist

Phyills Hyman
Dianne Schurr
Nancy Wilson


Major Male Jazz Vocalist

Lionel Hampton
John Pizzarelli
Joe Williams


Female NY Debut

Debbie DeCutro
Linda Grey
Ginni McMath


Male NY Debut

Stephen Carter Hicks
Tom Postilio
Dane Vannatter


Musical Comedy

Helen Baldassare
Angela LaGreca
Lizz Manners


Female Stand-up Comedy

Caroline Rhea
Linda Smith
Elizabeth Wolynski


Male Stand-up Comedy

Eddie Brill
Jim David
Darrell Hammond
Jeff Ross


Major Female Comedy

Joy Behar
Susie Essman
Judy Gold
Adrienne Tolsch


Major Male Comedy

Mario Cantone
Paul Provenza
Jon Stewart


Vocal Group

“The Accidentals”
“Doo Wa Zoo”
“The Tonics”


Comedy/Improv Group

“Bitch! Bitch! Bitch!”
“Gotham City Improv”
“Scared Scriptless”
Variety Production

“Jamie deRoy & friends” Jamie deRoy
Chris Durang and Dawne
Fun With Dick and Jane
Impersonation/Characterization

Steven Brinberg
Katie LaBourdette
Tommy Femia


Singer-Instrumentalist

Tim DiPasqua
Mark Nadler
Joel Silberman


Jazz Singer and/or Instrumentalist

Billy Stritch


Piano Bar Pianist

Charles Deforest
Rick Jensen
Jerry Scott
Ronnie Whyte


Characterization/Monologue

John Fugelsang
Julie Halston “Millennium Approaches:
And I’m Not Ready—Parts I & II
Steve Hayes
Miss Coco


Musical Director

Christopher Denny
Christopher Marlowe
John Oddo


Director

Scott Barnes
Hope Hardcastle
Barry Kleinbort


Technical Director

Matt Berman
Jaye Lee
Shawn Moninger


Revue of the Year

“Spring Harvest” Rick Jensen
Little By Little
Photographs


Song of the Year (tie)

“Where Does Love Go?” Ann Hampton Callaway
“Heaven” – Julie Gold
“I’ll Be Here With You” David Friedman

Special Musical Material

“I Get Around” Barry Kleinbort


Recording of the Year

“Far Away Places” Tom Andersen
“Listen To My Heart” Nancy LaMott
“Live at Rainbow and Stars” Amanda McBroom


Hanson Award Winner
Natalie Douglas


Lifetime achievement Award
Nancy LaMott

Categorized in: Winners