1989 MAC Award Nominees and Winners

Ceremony: The Village Gate

Female Vocalist

Lina Koutrakos
Marta Sanders
Lois Sage
Nancy Timpano

 

Male Vocalist

Jon Andersson
Andy Garcia
Jeff Harnar
Michael McAssey
Bradshaw Smith

 

Major New York Music Engagement

Montgomery, Plant & Stritch
Margaret Whiting
Julie Wilson

Female Jazz/Blues/R&B Vocalist


Michelle Bautier
Mercedes Hall
Randa McNamara


Male Jazz/Blues/R&B Vocalist

Joe Buffington
Chip Garnett
Peter Giles
John Pizzarelli
Bob Stewart

Female Musical Comedy

Helen Baldassare
Jamie deRoy
Nancy Timpanaro

Male Musical Comedy

Mark-Alan
Rick Crom
Bruce Hopkins
Sidney Myer

Major Comedy Engagement

Marcia Lewis
Pudgy
Joan Rivers

Female Stand-Up Comedy

Joy Behar
Judy Tenuta
Adrienne Tolsch
Rita Rudner

Male Stand-up Comedy

Mario Cantone
Rick Crom
Steve Hayes

New York Debut

Mark Alan
Mara Getz
Sebastian Hobart


Musical Comedy Group

Daughtry & Field
Gotham
Wallowitch and Ross
Variety  
Buffo (French Clown)
Tony Duncan
Imam
Jeff McBride

Vocal Group
Daughtry & Fields
Gotham
RSVP

Comedy Group
For Play
Prom Night
Unexpected Comedy

Female Impersonation

Beverly Hills
Ruby Rims
Ira Siff (La Gran Seneca)

Characterization

Leigh Clark
Rita McKenzie
Helen Shumaker

Singer/Instrumentalist

Buddy Barnes
Ann Hampton Callaway
Arthur Siegel

Jazz Instrumental

Jay Leonhart
Wes McAffee Duo
Mike Renzi Trio


Piano Bar /Lounge Entertainer

Danny Apolinar
Marie Blake
Ricky Ritzel
Rod Hausen


Director

Bruce Hopkins
Brian Lasser
Jim Luzar
Mark Waldrop

Technical Director

Matt Berman
David Hopkins
Bobby Kneeland
Shawn Moninger

Recording of the Year

Michael Feinstein
Montgomery, Plant & Stritch
Julie Wilson – “The Stephen Sondheim Songbook”

Revue/Musical Production of the Year

Life is Not Like the MoviesFrancesca Blumenthal
Life Is What – Dawn Hampton/Bobby Peaco
With My Eyes Wide Open
Year After Year: The Love Songs of Bart Howard

Songwriter

Robert Bendoff
Ann Hampton Callaway
Rick Crom
Arthur Siegel

Special Musical Material

Robert Bendorff
Jamie deRoy
Horowitz &Spector
Brian Lasser
Arthur Siegel

Special Written Material

Richard Burke
Bruce Hopkins
Christopher Powich & Rita McKenzie


Board of Directors Award

Jamie deRoy
People With AIDS Theatre Workshop

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sylvia Syms
Ahmet Ertegun

Categorized in: Winners